USA · Colleges · Programs

Web Developer & Digital Designer: where to study

Every U.S. school that awarded one of the 13 programs NCES links to this career in 2023-24, certificate to doctorate. A complete list, not a ranking.

Schools2,191
NCES IPEDS
IPEDS Completions, 2023-24 (complete data file C2024_A)National Center for Education Statistics
Checked
21 Oct 2026
View source
States and territories55
Certificates · degrees to master's25,526 · 189,100Awarded 2023-24, first majors
Doctorates awarded2,940Research, professional and other

Find a school

Filter by state, program, award level and type of school. Each result links to the school's College Navigator profile (costs, admissions, graduation rates) and its own site.

Loading 2,191 schools…

    Programs that lead to this career

    The NCES CIP–SOC crosswalk links SOC 15-1254, 15-1255 to these programs. Awards in 2023-24, all levels, first majors.

    NCES
    CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 CrosswalkNational Center for Education Statistics
    Checked
    21 Oct 2026
    View source

    ProgramCIP codeAwards
    Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia09.070211,000
    Computer and Information Sciences, General11.010167,011
    Informatics11.01043,033
    Human-Centered Technology Design11.0105778
    Computer Programming/Programmer, General11.020111,319
    Information Science/Studies11.040121,794
    Computer Science11.070178,273
    Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design11.08015,145
    Web/Multimedia Management and Webmaster11.1004759
    Human Computer Interaction30.31012,278
    Design and Visual Communications, General50.04016,006
    Graphic Design50.040910,538
    Digital Marketing52.14041,286

    By award level: (awards, not schools).

    Largest programs by awards

    Size tells you where many students study, not which program is best for you.

    SchoolLocationTypeAwards
    Georgia Institute of Technology-Main CampusAtlanta, GA4-year · Public4,618
    Southern New Hampshire UniversityManchester, NH4-year · Private nonprofit3,313
    University of Maryland Global CampusAdelphi, MD4-year · Public2,975
    The University of Texas at DallasRichardson, TX4-year · Public2,320
    University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignChampaign, IL4-year · Public2,216
    University of Southern CaliforniaLos Angeles, CA4-year · Private nonprofit2,165
    Arizona State University Campus ImmersionTempe, AZ4-year · Public2,015
    University of Maryland-College ParkCollege Park, MD4-year · Public1,887
    University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor, MI4-year · Public1,885
    University of Washington-Seattle CampusSeattle, WA4-year · Public1,824

    Registered Apprenticeship

    A Registered Apprenticeship Program is a model of apprenticeship validated by the Department of Labor or a State Apprenticeship Agency

    USDOL
    What is a Registered Apprenticeship Program?U.S. Department of Labor (Apprenticeship.gov)
    Checked
    21 Oct 2026
    View source
    . The U.S. Department of Labor lists 5 apprenticeship occupations as approved for Registered Apprenticeship under this career's SOC code. Terms are hours of on-the-job learning as DOL lists them.
    USDOL
    Approved occupations for Registered Apprenticeship (spreadsheet: RAPIDS code, type, minimum term)U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Apprenticeship (Apprenticeship.gov)
    Checked
    21 Oct 2026

    Linked from apprenticeship.gov/apprenticeship-occupations. Term lengths are hours of on-the-job learning; time-based programs list one figure, hybrid programs a range.

    View source

    Apprenticeship occupation (DOL title)RAPIDS codeO*NET occupationTerm (hours)
    Digital Accessibility Technician (NOF)2098Web and Digital Interface Designers (15-1255.00)Competency-Based 3000
    Hybrid 3000–4000
    Time-Based 3000
    Game Designer3060Video Game Designers (15-1255.01)Time-Based 2000
    Competency-Based 2000
    Hybrid 2000–3000
    User Experience Designer2098Web and Digital Interface Designers (15-1255.00)Hybrid 2000–4000
    Competency-Based 2000
    User Experience Designer (NOF)2098Web and Digital Interface Designers (15-1255.00)Competency-Based 2000
    Hybrid 2000–4000
    Time-Based 2000
    Web & Digital Interface Designer (NOF)4001Web and Digital Interface Designers (15-1255.00)Competency-Based 2000
    Hybrid 2000–4000
    Time-Based 2000

    Search open apprenticeship jobs on Apprenticeship.gov · What a Registered Apprenticeship is

    About this list

    Programs: the career's SOC code(s) in the NCES CIP 2020–SOC 2018 crosswalk. Schools and awards: NCES IPEDS C2024_A (2023-24, first majors), limited to schools that the College Scorecard file of 15 Oct 2026 lists as operating and approved for federal aid (U.S. territories included). It shows which schools award a program, not accreditation, quality or admission chances: check program accreditation with the accreditor and the school with DAPIP. Some careers need a state license; see the career page.
    Sources

    Where these facts come from

    Official and primary sources only, each checked on the date shown. Rules on testing, aid, licensing and immigration change, so confirm a detail with its source before you rely on it.