USA · Colleges · Programs

Real Estate Appraiser: where to study

Every U.S. school that awarded one of the 10 programs NCES links to this career in 2023-24, certificate to doctorate. A complete list, not a ranking.

Schools1,981
NCES IPEDS
IPEDS Completions, 2023-24 (complete data file C2024_A)National Center for Education Statistics
Checked
21 Oct 2026
View source
States and territories58
Certificates · degrees to master's15,970 · 160,886Awarded 2023-24, first majors
Doctorates awarded459Research, professional and other

Find a school

Filter by state, program, award level and type of school. Each result links to the school's College Navigator profile (costs, admissions, graduation rates) and its own site.

Loading 1,981 schools…

    Programs that lead to this career

    The NCES CIP–SOC crosswalk links SOC 13-2020 to these programs. Awards in 2023-24, all levels, first majors.

    NCES
    CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 CrosswalkNational Center for Education Statistics
    Checked
    21 Oct 2026
    View source

    ProgramCIP codeAwards
    Real Estate Development04.1001547
    Art History, Criticism and Conservation50.07033,179
    Business/Commerce, General52.010157,031
    Accounting52.030157,265
    Accounting and Finance52.03043,413
    Accounting and Business/Management52.03051,258
    Finance, General52.080145,960
    Real Estate52.15017,448
    Taxation52.16011,220
    Insurance52.17011,908

    By award level: (awards, not schools).

    Largest programs by awards

    Size tells you where many students study, not which program is best for you.

    SchoolLocationTypeAwards
    Indiana University-BloomingtonBloomington, IN4-year · Public3,624
    Southern New Hampshire UniversityManchester, NH4-year · Private nonprofit2,229
    Western Governors UniversitySalt Lake City, UT4-year · Private nonprofit1,771
    CUNY Bernard M Baruch CollegeNew York, NY4-year · Public1,695
    DeVry University-IllinoisLisle, IL4-year · Private for-profit1,604
    University of Central FloridaOrlando, FL4-year · Public1,478
    Florida State UniversityTallahassee, FL4-year · Public1,292
    University of Missouri-ColumbiaColumbia, MO4-year · Public1,284
    Ohio State University-Main CampusColumbus, OH4-year · Public1,277
    Northeastern UniversityBoston, MA4-year · Private nonprofit1,230

    Registered Apprenticeship

    A Registered Apprenticeship Program is a model of apprenticeship validated by the Department of Labor or a State Apprenticeship Agency

    USDOL
    What is a Registered Apprenticeship Program?U.S. Department of Labor (Apprenticeship.gov)
    Checked
    21 Oct 2026
    View source
    . The U.S. Department of Labor lists 2 apprenticeship occupations as approved for Registered Apprenticeship under this career's SOC code. Terms are hours of on-the-job learning as DOL lists them.
    USDOL
    Approved occupations for Registered Apprenticeship (spreadsheet: RAPIDS code, type, minimum term)U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Apprenticeship (Apprenticeship.gov)
    Checked
    21 Oct 2026

    Linked from apprenticeship.gov/apprenticeship-occupations. Term lengths are hours of on-the-job learning; time-based programs list one figure, hybrid programs a range.

    View source

    Apprenticeship occupation (DOL title)RAPIDS codeO*NET occupationTerm (hours)
    Appraisal and Valuation of Real Property3049Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate (13-2023.00)Competency-Based 8000
    Licensed Residential Real Property Appraiser (NOF)3075Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate (13-2023.00)Hybrid 4000–6000
    Time-Based 4000
    Competency-Based 4000

    Search open apprenticeship jobs on Apprenticeship.gov · What a Registered Apprenticeship is

    About this list

    Programs: the career's SOC code(s) in the NCES CIP 2020–SOC 2018 crosswalk. Schools and awards: NCES IPEDS C2024_A (2023-24, first majors), limited to schools that the College Scorecard file of 15 Oct 2026 lists as operating and approved for federal aid (U.S. territories included). It shows which schools award a program, not accreditation, quality or admission chances: check program accreditation with the accreditor and the school with DAPIP. Some careers need a state license; see the career page.
    Sources

    Where these facts come from

    Official and primary sources only, each checked on the date shown. Rules on testing, aid, licensing and immigration change, so confirm a detail with its source before you rely on it.