USA · Colleges · Programs

Graphic Designer: where to study

Every U.S. school that awarded one of the 7 programs NCES links to this career in 2023-24, certificate to doctorate. A complete list, not a ranking.

Schools1,206
NCES IPEDS
IPEDS Completions, 2023-24 (complete data file C2024_A)National Center for Education Statistics
Checked
21 Oct 2026
View source
States and territories53
Certificates · degrees to master's9,011 · 23,970Awarded 2023-24, first majors
Doctorates awarded11Research, professional and other

Find a school

Filter by state, program, award level and type of school. Each result links to the school's College Navigator profile (costs, admissions, graduation rates) and its own site.

Loading 1,206 schools…

    Programs that lead to this career

    The NCES CIP–SOC crosswalk links SOC 27-1024 to these programs. Awards in 2023-24, all levels, first majors.

    NCES
    CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 CrosswalkNational Center for Education Statistics
    Checked
    21 Oct 2026
    View source

    ProgramCIP codeAwards
    Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design11.08015,145
    Computer Graphics11.08033,308
    Digital Arts50.01023,844
    Design and Visual Communications, General50.04016,006
    Commercial and Advertising Art50.04022,929
    Industrial and Product Design50.04041,354
    Graphic Design50.040910,538

    By award level: (awards, not schools).

    Largest programs by awards

    Size tells you where many students study, not which program is best for you.

    SchoolLocationTypeAwards
    Southern New Hampshire UniversityManchester, NH4-year · Private nonprofit1,162
    Full Sail UniversityWinter Park, FL4-year · Private for-profit585
    Utah Valley UniversityOrem, UT4-year · Public477
    University of Central FloridaOrlando, FL4-year · Public453
    NUC UniversityBayamon, PR4-year · Private for-profit393
    The New SchoolNew York, NY4-year · Private nonprofit370
    Brigham Young University-IdahoRexburg, ID4-year · Private nonprofit368
    The University of Texas at DallasRichardson, TX4-year · Public360
    Valencia CollegeOrlando, FL4-year · Public315
    Fashion Institute of TechnologyNew York, NY4-year · Public314

    Registered Apprenticeship

    A Registered Apprenticeship Program is a model of apprenticeship validated by the Department of Labor or a State Apprenticeship Agency

    USDOL
    What is a Registered Apprenticeship Program?U.S. Department of Labor (Apprenticeship.gov)
    Checked
    21 Oct 2026
    View source
    . The U.S. Department of Labor lists 1 apprenticeship occupation as approved for Registered Apprenticeship under this career's SOC code. Terms are hours of on-the-job learning as DOL lists them.
    USDOL
    Approved occupations for Registered Apprenticeship (spreadsheet: RAPIDS code, type, minimum term)U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Apprenticeship (Apprenticeship.gov)
    Checked
    21 Oct 2026

    Linked from apprenticeship.gov/apprenticeship-occupations. Term lengths are hours of on-the-job learning; time-based programs list one figure, hybrid programs a range.

    View source

    Apprenticeship occupation (DOL title)RAPIDS codeO*NET occupationTerm (hours)
    GRAPHIC DESIGNER0010Graphic Designers (27-1024.00)Competency-Based 3000
    Hybrid 3000–3750
    Time-Based 3000

    Search open apprenticeship jobs on Apprenticeship.gov · What a Registered Apprenticeship is

    About this list

    Programs: the career's SOC code(s) in the NCES CIP 2020–SOC 2018 crosswalk. Schools and awards: NCES IPEDS C2024_A (2023-24, first majors), limited to schools that the College Scorecard file of 15 Oct 2026 lists as operating and approved for federal aid (U.S. territories included). It shows which schools award a program, not accreditation, quality or admission chances: check program accreditation with the accreditor and the school with DAPIP. Some careers need a state license; see the career page.
    Sources

    Where these facts come from

    Official and primary sources only, each checked on the date shown. Rules on testing, aid, licensing and immigration change, so confirm a detail with its source before you rely on it.