USA · Colleges · Programs

Construction Manager: where to study

Every U.S. school that awarded one of the 7 programs NCES links to this career in 2023-24, certificate to doctorate. A complete list, not a ranking.

Schools2,525
NCES IPEDS
IPEDS Completions, 2023-24 (complete data file C2024_A)National Center for Education Statistics
Checked
21 Oct 2026
View source
States and territories57
Certificates · degrees to master's52,076 · 349,896Awarded 2023-24, first majors
Doctorates awarded2,364Research, professional and other

Find a school

Filter by state, program, award level and type of school. Each result links to the school's College Navigator profile (costs, admissions, graduation rates) and its own site.

Loading 2,525 schools…

    Programs that lead to this career

    The NCES CIP–SOC crosswalk links SOC 11-9021 to these programs. Awards in 2023-24, all levels, first majors. 1 more linked program had no awards at an operating school that year.

    NCES
    CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 CrosswalkNational Center for Education Statistics
    Checked
    21 Oct 2026
    View source

    ProgramCIP codeAwards
    Construction Engineering Technology/Technician15.10015,078
    Public Works Management44.040224
    Business/Commerce, General52.010157,031
    Business Administration and Management, General52.0201330,109
    Operations Management and Supervision52.020512,042
    Construction Management, General52.20014,232
    Construction Project Management52.200212

    By award level: (awards, not schools).

    Largest programs by awards

    Size tells you where many students study, not which program is best for you.

    SchoolLocationTypeAwards
    University of Phoenix-ArizonaPhoenix, AZ4-year · Private for-profit11,513
    Southern New Hampshire UniversityManchester, NH4-year · Private nonprofit11,031
    Miami Dade CollegeMiami, FL4-year · Public8,741
    Western Governors UniversitySalt Lake City, UT4-year · Private nonprofit5,919
    Valencia CollegeOrlando, FL4-year · Public4,533
    Purdue University GlobalWest Lafayette, IN4-year · Public4,401
    Colorado Technical University-Colorado SpringsColorado Springs, CO4-year · Private for-profit4,366
    American Public University SystemCharles Town, WV4-year · Private for-profit3,603
    Liberty UniversityLynchburg, VA4-year · Private nonprofit3,585
    Indiana University-BloomingtonBloomington, IN4-year · Public3,530

    About this list

    Programs: the career's SOC code(s) in the NCES CIP 2020–SOC 2018 crosswalk. Schools and awards: NCES IPEDS C2024_A (2023-24, first majors), limited to schools that the College Scorecard file of 15 Oct 2026 lists as operating and approved for federal aid (U.S. territories included). It shows which schools award a program, not accreditation, quality or admission chances: check program accreditation with the accreditor and the school with DAPIP. Some careers need a state license; see the career page.
    Sources

    Where these facts come from

    Official and primary sources only, each checked on the date shown. Rules on testing, aid, licensing and immigration change, so confirm a detail with its source before you rely on it.