USA · Business & Finance · Salary

Securities, commodities, and financial services sales agents: pay by state and city

What securities, commodities, and financial services sales agents — the main job for this pathway — earn across the U.S., from the latest BLS wage survey (May 2025).

U.S. median$78,660
BLS OEWS · May 2025
Occupational Employment and Wage StatisticsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Period
May 2025
SOC
41-3031 Securities, commodities, and financial services sales agents
File
oe.data.0.Current (download.bls.gov)
View official data
U.S. average (mean)$109,150
Jobs in the survey489,570
Most jobsCalifornia55,860 jobs · median $79,730

Pay where you want to work

Pick a state or search a metro area. The bar shows the spread from the lowest-paid 10% to the top 10% in that place.

United States

Securities, commodities, and financial services sales agents · annual wages, May 2025
BLS OEWS · May 2025
Occupational Employment and Wage StatisticsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Period
May 2025
SOC
41-3031 Securities, commodities, and financial services sales agents
File
oe.data.0.Current (download.bls.gov)
View official data
Lowest 10% below
$48,040
25th percentile
$56,540
Median
$78,660
75th percentile
$129,950
Top 10% above
$212,880
Middle half of workersMedianMean $109,150Jobs 489,570

BLS publishes this occupation for 53 state-level areas (50 states, DC and territories where available) and 503 metro and nonmetro areas. Places it does not publish are not estimated here.

Where the jobs are, and where pay is highest

Median annual pay, May 2025. Highest-pay lists only include places with at least 500 jobs. BLS wages are not adjusted for living costs, which are usually higher where pay is higher.

States with the most jobs

  1. California55,860 jobs$79,730
  2. New York55,630 jobs$168,340
  3. Florida42,600 jobs$62,770
  4. Texas41,640 jobs$78,470
  5. Illinois27,920 jobs$99,840

Highest-paying states

  1. New York55,630 jobs$168,340
  2. Massachusetts14,510 jobs$100,310
  3. Illinois27,920 jobs$99,840
  4. Connecticut5,730 jobs$98,560
  5. South Dakota730 jobs$86,780

Metro areas with the most jobs

  1. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ59,450 jobs$167,890
  2. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN24,080 jobs$100,760
  3. Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA21,050 jobs$78,160
  4. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX15,370 jobs$86,740
  5. Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL14,190 jobs$63,790

Highest-paying metro areas

  1. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ59,450 jobs$167,890
  2. Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT2,910 jobs$133,530
  3. San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA10,420 jobs$102,290
  4. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH11,860 jobs$101,200
  5. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN24,080 jobs$100,760
All 53 state-level areas (sortable)
Pay by state; select a column heading to sort
The full list loads with JavaScript; the lists above work without it.

Every job in this pathway

National figures. A field of study leads to several occupations, each with its own pay.

OccupationLowest 10%MedianTop 10%Jobs
Securities, commodities, and financial services sales agents —$78,660——
Financial analysts —$103,570——
Financial managers —$166,570——

"Jobs" counts wage-and-salary jobs in the OEWS survey; it differs from the employment totals in BLS projections. "—": BLS publishes this group as separate occupations; the median shown is the group figure from the Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Median pay by industry · securities, commodities, and financial services sales agents

  • Credit intermediation and related activities$61,720
  • Securities, commodity contracts, and other financial investments and related activities$103,030
  • Management of companies and enterprises$98,660
  • Insurance carriers and related activities$80,820
Data: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national, state, metro and nonmetro estimates).